| Date: | Saturday 26 January 2008 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Balony Kubicek BB37N |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schleching -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing, the balloon was caught by a gust of wind and dragged about 150 meters. The balloon pilot, who had already disembarked, was trapped under the tipping basket. The other passengers were thrown out.
Sources:
3X004-0/08