| Date: | Friday 28 October 1983 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Ralph Markson |
| Registration: | N6586V |
| MSN: | 31006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1775 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1E5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Littleton, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (BED) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE RIGHT WING SEPARATE IN FLIGHT, THE ACFT BANK SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT ENTERED A SPIRAL DIVE AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED LOT IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT WING SEPARATION OCCURRED WHEN THE FRONT SPAR LOWER WING ATTACH FITTING PULLED FREE OF THE WING SPAR. THE FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF WOOD DETERIORATION IN THE LOWER ROOT END SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING FRONT SPAR. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44933 