Accident Beechcraft 19 , Friday 23 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1999
Time:9:11
Type:Beechcraft 19
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pfullendorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff on a rain-soaked grass runway, the aircraft did not gain enough speed. After a brief lift-off, the pilot aborted the takeoff and landed the aircraft in a field beyond the runway, resulting in damage.

Sources:

CX004-0/99