Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N6704V, Tuesday 13 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1991
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Trapline Inc.
Registration: N6704V
MSN: 30306
Engine model:Continental IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyne City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boyne City, MI (D83)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING LOCAL FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF FAMILIARIZATION IN THE AIRCRAFT AND TO DISPERSE ASHES OVER A LAKE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN LOW LEVEL FLIGHT FOR A SHORT TIME PRIOR TO SEEING IT DESCEND AND IMPACT THE SURFACE OF THE LAKE. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS STRAPPED IN THE RIGHT SEAT WITH THE CABIN DOOR OPEN. THE SINGLE AXIS AUTO PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN THE HEADING MODE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, ALTHOUGH THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR WAS IN THE 'UP' POSITION. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOMATIC GEAR EXTENSION FEATURE. RESIDUE WAS LOCATED IN THE COCKPIT WHICH WAS IDENTIFIED AS CREMATED REMAINS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DIVERTED ATTENTION..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA266

Location