Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron , Tuesday 28 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2008
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While rolling off the runway, the aircraft's main landing gear hit a lamp. The left main landing gear was severely damaged.

Sources:

CX011-0/08