Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 N4831V, Monday 18 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 1983
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4831V
MSN: 30096
Total airframe hrs:1698 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hibbing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Madeline Island, WI (WI32)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADVISED TO CHECK BACK BEFORE DEPARTING TO SEE IF ANYTHING HAD DEVELOPED. REPORTEDLY, HE TOOK OFF AT 0815 CDT, AND AT 0831 CDT, HE RADIOED THE HIBBING FSS FOR WX INFO. THE FSS SPECIALIST ADVISED THAT THE HIBBING WX WAS BELOW VFR MINIMUMS & THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS VFR ON TOP, THEN STATED HE DIDN'T THINK HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO DIVERT TO ELT, MN. HE REQUESTED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO HIBBING WHICH WAS PROVIDED. AT 0849, HE REPORTED INBOUND OVER THE HIBBING VOR (7 MI SW OF THE ARPT). AT APRX 0855, THE ACFT CRASHED, SOUTHWEST OF THE INSTRUMENT APCH COURSE TO RWY 31 ON A HEADING OF 020 DEG. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH TREES & THE ANGLE OF DESCENT WAS MORE THAN 15 DEG. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENG SOUND INCREASED JUST BEFORE IMPACT. A STRONG ODOR OF FUEL WAS NOTED AT THE CRASH SITE. DESPITE IMPACT DAMAGE, SOME FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY DECLARED LOW FUEL STATUS FOR PREFERRED HANDLING. FOG OBSCURRED THE TREE TOPS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43645