Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 , Wednesday 19 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2000
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paderborn-Lippst. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a maintenance flight, there was a complete electrical failure on final approach. Upon landing, the left main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off and came to rest on the grass beside the runway, sustaining heavy damage.

Sources:

3X007-0/00