Accident Beechcraft A36TC , Saturday 9 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norddeich -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to Juist, the engine failed while flying over the coastline. The aircraft landed with its landing gear retracted on a beach.

Sources:

3X098-0/05