Accident Beechcraft B24R , Tuesday 15 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2005
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oppenheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, there was a loss of engine power. The pilot opted for an emergency landing in a field, during which the landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

3X008-0/05