| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1982 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | Offshore Logistics |
| Registration: | N1081H |
| MSN: | 45406 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1795 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C28B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houma, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Houma, LA |
| Destination airport: | Houma, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ENROUTE TO THE SHIP SHOAL AREA IN THE GULF OF MEXICO. ANOTHER PLT WHO DEPARTED EARLIER ADVISED THE PLT THAT HE & ANOTHER ACFT HAD TURNED AROUND & WAS RETURNING AFTER ENCOUNTERING A LOW CEILING & REDUCED VISIBILITY. THE SURVIVING PAX STATED THAT THE ACFT DEPARTED SOUTHWEST CLIMBING TO ABOUT 400 FT. AS THE ACFT GOT CLOSER TO THE EDGE OF THE GULF HE COULD SEE THICKER HAZE, FOGGY LAND & THE ACFT DROPPED DOWN TO ABOUT 200 FT. IT WOULD BE CLEAR THEN OBSCURED & HE COULD NOT SEE THE GROUND. 45 SEC TO 1 MIN LATER HE COULD ONLY SEE WHITE OUT OF THE COCKPIT. NEXT HE WAS TUMBLING IN THE WATER. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02096 