Accident Tecnam P2008JC MkII EC-OJB, Wednesday 18 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2024
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC MkII
Owner/operator:FlyBy Aviation Academy
Registration: EC-OJB
MSN: 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:600 m N of Abia de las Torres, Palencia, Castilla y Leon -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG)
Destination airport:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008JC MkII crashed into open terrain 600 metres north of Abia de las Torres, Palencia, Castilia en León
The student pilot perished and the instructor received serious injuries and the aircraft was written off.

The aircraft had taken off at 07:40 from Burgos airport for a local training flight with an instructor and student on board, consisting of navigation practice.
The aircraft had made a controlled descent from an altitude of 5000 ft and then followed a trajectory close to the ground for several minutes until the final impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2024/a-026-202
https://www.surinenglish.com/spain/foreign-student-dies-and-flying-instructor-seriously-20240918142618-nt.html
https://efe.com/espana/2024-09-18/accidente-avioneta-palencia-victimas/
https://www.abc.es/espana/castilla-leon/muerto-herido-estrellarse-avioneta-abia-torres-palencia-20240918123708-nt.html?ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.abc.es%2Fespana%2Fcastilla-leon%2Fmuerto-herido-estrellarse-avioneta-abia-torres-palencia-20240918123708-nt.html
https://www.diariopalentino.es/noticia/z2f652a6f-e565-5a1c-c0ddca2d17be4952/202409/un-fallecido-en-el-accidente-de-una-avioneta-en-palencia

Location