This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 November 1939 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1148 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Challerange airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Metz airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | Challerange airfield (Fr.) |
Narrative:Blenheim L1148: Take-off at 11:00hrs for reconnaisance mission. 06/11/1939
Returned early due to oxygent trouble / the observer passing out as the result of lack of oxygen. The plane landed in Challerange at 13:15 hours.
Crew:
Sgt (564646) Edward John GREENLEAF (Pilot) R AF Ok
Sgr (580561) Raymond Norman WELLS (Obs) RAF Ok
AC.1 (537147) CF STEVENS tevens (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 57 Sqdn