| Date: | Wednesday 26 April 2006 |
| Time: | 13:31 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B60 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-INAZ |
| MSN: | P532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taranto-M. A. Grottag Airport (TAR/LIBG) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grottaglie |
| Destination airport: | Taranto-M. A. Grottag Airport (TAR/LIBG) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot returned to the departure airport due to landing gear issues. Upon landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft veered off the runway.
Probable cause
Based on the evidence ascertained, the cause of the accident is to be attributed to the failure of the right main landing gear leg to extend, determined by a persistent "UP" lock condition during the extension phase.
In light of the issues highlighted regarding the critical operation of the landing gear mechanisms and based on what was found during the investigation (failure to replace the "UP LOCK ROLLER" bearing during the second-to-last annual inspection; poor lubrication of the rotation points of the mechanisms; absence of the safety brake on the "UP LOCK" cable adjustment terminal), it is believed that the main causal factor of the accident was a non-optimal execution of the maintenance operations performed on the aircraft during the last maintenance interventions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 4X009-0/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
4X009-0/06
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/ANSV-D-INAZ.pdf Location