Accident Beechcraft B60 , Saturday 26 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osnabruck-Atterheide Airfield (EDWO) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft came in short and touched down hard. The right main landing gear broke. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Other: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X221-0/00