Accident Bell 205A-1 D-HOOK, Wednesday 2 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2006
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Agrarflug Helilift
Registration: D-HOOK
MSN: 30206
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roquebrune-sur-Argens -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a firefighting operation, the helicopter crashed into the water and sank.

Sources:

BFU 4X027-0/06