Accident Bell 47G-3B-L N8529F, Sunday 8 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8529F
MSN: 3386
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4079 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaycee, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Outlaw Canyon, WY
Destination airport:Outlaw Canyon, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HAVING COOLING FAN PROBLEMS, SOME BLADES HAD BROKEN. HE LANDED IN A CANYON STAYED OVERNIGHT TO COOL ENGINE AND PLANNED TO FLY TO TOP OF THE CANYON TO GET REPAIRS. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE HELICOPTER HAD CLIMBED ALMOST LEVEL WITH THE TOP OF THE CANYON WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE HELICOPTER HIT THE TOPS OF 3 TREES, THEN CRASHED ON ITS TOP. AN EXAMINATION OF THE COOLING FAN REVEALED THAT IT WAS WORN, HAD REWORKED PARTS, CONTAINED INCORRECT PARTS, AND 13 FATIQUE CRACKS WERE FOUND IN THE FAN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTC09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1969 N8529F Keeairco 0 Stirling Cy, CA sub