Accident Bell 206B , Tuesday 23 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2007
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Karlsruhe-Baden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While adjusting two navigation devices, the helicopter's main rotor made contact with the ground, causing it to spin sideways.

Sources:

3X004-0/07