| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 1998 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyhawk Helicopter Service |
| Registration: | N1461W |
| MSN: | 6733 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8141 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435-G1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanish Fork, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , UT (U77) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While maneuvering at low level during a coyote hunting operation, a total loss of engine power occurred and the helicopter collided with trees during a forced landing to unsuitable terrain. Examination of the engine provided evidence of partial failure and/or total failure of the valve assemblies in all cylinders. Laboratory analysis revealed evidence of progressive failure in the valve seats. This was indicative of repeated overspeed of the engine.
Probable Cause: A total loss of power due to repeated engine overspeeds. A related factor was unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98GA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98GA097
Location