| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 1999 |
| Time: | 22:25 LT |
| Type: | Bell 222U |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Friedrichsdorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an IFR flight from Hannover to Frankfurt, a grey heron smashed through the left front windshield of the helicopter, injuring the pilot. The pilot declared an emergency and landed the helicopter without further damage in Frankfurt.
Sources:
3X267-0/99