| Date: | Saturday 1 July 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nardt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a flight demonstration, the main rotor blades touched the ground while accelerating from hover at low altitude, causing the helicopter to tip over. The helicopter was destroyed.
Sources:
3X142-0/00