Accident Bell 47G-4A , Wednesday 17 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2000
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Otterstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a mosquito control operation, the helicopter collided with a sign while landing to load more control agents. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Other: Helicopter heavily damaged.

Sources:

3X074-0/00