Accident Bell 47G-3B1 Soloy N1334X, Saturday 1 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:09:45
Type:Bell 47G-3B1 Soloy
Owner/operator:Beartooth Helicopters
Registration: N1334X
MSN: 6555
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6976 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pliny, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF ELECT TRANSMISSION LINES. A 150-FT LONGLINE CABLE HAD BEEN UTILIZEDON AN EARLIER FLIGHT FOR LIFTING EXTERNAL LOADS. HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO REASON FOR THE LONGLINE TO BE ATTACHED ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT AS THE PAX WERE BEING TRANSPORTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THEIR CONSTRUCTION & INSPECTION DUTIES. THE HELICOPTER TOOK OFF WITH THE LONGLINE ATTACHED & NO EXTERNAL LOAD. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE HELICOPTER MOVED FORWARD ABOUT 200 FT TO A TREELINE & BEGAN A LEFT TURN, AWAY FROM TOWER 51 WHERE THE TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED, TOWARD A POINT WHERE ONE OF THE PAX WAS TO BE DISCHARGED. AS THE HELICOPTER FLEW OVER THE TREES THE LONGLINE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE TREES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44722