Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N7859S, Wednesday 26 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1991
Time:05:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Western Helicopter Services
Registration: N7859S
MSN: 6626
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldendale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE TURBINE-POWERED BELL 47G-3B1 WAS APPROACHING THE REMOTE LANDING ZONE WHEN THE HELICOPTER PITCHED DOWN AND TURNED LEFT. THE PILOT CALLED MAYDAY BEFORE THE HELICOPTER STRUCK TREES. LESS THAN TWO GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA142

Location