Accident SZD-42 , Saturday 30 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2007
Time:14:44 LT
Type:SZD-42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riesa-Canitz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial phase of a winch launch, the right wingtip touched the ground. From a low altitude, the glider impacted the ground nose-first.

Sources:

3X090-0/07