| Date: | Saturday 17 July 2004 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | SZD-48-3 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-5353 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Evora -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a hard landing, both the nose and tail of the glider were damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 4X019-0/04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU 4X019-0/04
GPIAA