This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 August 1994 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B |
| Owner/operator: | Hansen Helicopters |
| Registration: | N65678 |
| MSN: | 2766 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5290 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chuuk Island -
Micronesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A STEEP APPROACH TO A CONFINED LANDING AREA. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE HELICOPTER'S CLEARANCE FROM THE COCONUT TREES AND THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TREES. CAUSE: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE HELICOPTER'S ROTOR BLADES AND THE COCONUT TREES.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02079 