Accident Yakovlev Yak-18T F-HRYL, Tuesday 17 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:Septieme Ciel
Registration: F-HRYL
MSN: 22202040060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fivizzano, Apennine Mountains -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pavullo nel Frignano Airport-Paolucci Airport (LIDP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A French-registered Yakovlev Yak-18T, F-HRYL, was destroyed when it impacted a mountainside near Fivizzano, Apennine Mountains, Italy.
The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. Adverse weather conditions were reported at the time.

The wreckage was located two days after the accident.

Plane home airfield: CHAVENAY-VILLEPREUX

One of the victim is Eric Gérard.
Eric Gérard, a former Aéronavale Super Étendard pilot, joined Dassault Aviation in 1991 to work on the Super Étendard Modernisé, the Mirage 2000 and then the Rafale, before taking part in the development of the Falcon 8X. He presented the French manufacturer's aircraft at air shows around the world.

Sources:

https://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-eco/trois-francais-portes-disparus-apres-le-crash-d-un-petit-avion-en-italie-20240918
https://www.reggiosera.it/2024/09/aereo-scomparso-ricerche-anche-nel-reggiano/318008/
https://www.noitv.it/2024/09/trovato-a-fivizzano-laereo-disperso-609920/
https://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/modena/cronaca/aereo-biposto-disperso-appennino-vhge8qli
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/emiliaromagna/articoli/2024/09/trovato-sul-crinale-toscano-laereo-disperso-in-appennino-e2ba16c1-bfd8-41d0-9648-6faf63de895e.html
https://www.aerobuzz.fr/aviation-generale/deces-accidentel-deric-gerard/?utm_source=mailpoet&utm_medium=email&utm_source_platform=mailpoet&utm_campaign=Newsletter%20Quotidienne

BEA:
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-au-yakovlev-yak18-immatricule-f-hryl-le-17-09-2024-a-lucciana/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9826987 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WRYL, LX-FLA, RA-1746K, CCCP-44550

Media: