Accident Bell 47G-3B N474MP, Friday 28 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 1984
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Don Underwood
Registration: N474MP
MSN: 6531
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SANTEE (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER LANDED ON THE MORRED TUNA BOAT. AFTER TOUDHDOWN THE HELICOPTER APPEARED TO BE REPOSITIONING ITSELF WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE BOOM PORTION OF A CRANE WHICH WAS BEING UTILIZED TO LOAD BAGS OF SALT ABOARD THE BOAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA091

Location