| Date: | Thursday 12 October 2000 |
| Time: | 01:47 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-55F |
| Owner/operator: | African International Airways |
| Registration: | 3D-ADV |
| MSN: | 46012/410 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mwanza Airport -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mwanza Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was cleared to enter and backtrack runway 30 and call ready for take-off
The commander said that whilst conducting a 180 deg turn at the beginning of runway 30, the crew heard a loud bang and aircraft was stopped immediately. The flight engineer was dispatched down using the escape rope from the main door to investigate. He reported damage to the right main landing gear bogie beam, extensive damage to the casting around the pivot pin and inner landing gear strut. The aircraft was subsequently shut down on that spot and the freight was off-loaded.
Sources:
ICAO