Accident Bell 47G-2A-1 Soloy N124CD, Saturday 24 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 1983
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Bell 47G-2A-1 Soloy
Owner/operator:Memphis Police Dept.
Registration: N124CD
MSN: 3750
Total airframe hrs:3769 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hughes, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MEMPHIS, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & OBSERVER WERE ON A FLT TO RESCUE 2 DUCK HUNTERS, STRANDED IN A BOAT THAT BECAME STUCK IN ICE, 500 TO 600 FT FROM SHORE. AFTER REMOVING THE RGT DOOR, THEY PLANNED TO PICK UP 1 HUNTER AT A TIME ON THE RGT SKID WHILE THE OBSERVER HELD ONTO HIM THRU THE OPEN DOOR. AFTER CIRCLING IN GUSTY WINDS, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO HOVER AT THE BOW OF THE BOAT. AS THE 1ST HUNTER CLIMBED ONTO THE RGT SKID, THE HELICOPTER BANKED TO THE RGT, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, ENTERED A SPIN TO THE RGT.HOWEVER, THE PLT REGAINED CONTROL & CONTINUED TO THE LANDING
AREA WHILE REMAINING IN A CONSTANT RGT TURN. AS HE ENTERED A 5 FT HOVER TO LAND, THE ACFT PITCHED FORWARD. THE PLT PULLED THE COLLECTIVE TO GAIN ALT, BUT THE ACFT ENTERED A RGT ROLL & TURN, AND SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK SEVERAL TREES & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CG EXCEEDED THE FORWARD LIMIT BY .33 INCHES & THE RIGHT CG LIMIT BY 5.2 INCHES. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR LATERAL LOADS & NO LATERAL CG LIMITS WERE LISTED IN THE FLT MANUAL. THOSE
EQUIPPED FOR LITTERS (LATERAL LOADS) WERE RIGGED WITH ADDITIONAL CYCLIC CTL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84FA102