Runway excursion Accident Short 360-300 5N-BBZ, Wednesday 14 February 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short 360-300
Owner/operator:Associated Aviation Limited
Registration: 5N-BBZ
MSN: SH3603
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birnin Kebbi Airstrip -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Abuja
Destination airport:Birnin Kebbi Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down at about 380 m from the threshold and overran the runway by 68 m.

Sources:

ICAO