Accident Bell 47G-2A-1 N73988, Thursday 10 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A-1
Owner/operator:Red Dog Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N73988
MSN: 2878
Total airframe hrs:3047 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phlox, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM THE ROAD ADJACENT TO THE POTATO FIELD HE HAD BEEN SPRAYING AND WAS GOING TO REPOSITION FOR ANOTHER SPRAYING RUN. WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS MAKING A RIGHT TURN, IT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND CRASHED INTO THE BRUSH AND TREES SOUTH OF THE RIVER. THE PILOT'S SON STATED THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF A MECHANICAL PROBLEM PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. NO ANOMALIES WERE DISCOVERED DURING ENGINE TEARDOWN. HOWEVER, THE CYCLIC STICK CONTROLS FOR THE RIGHT SEAT, THE SEAT THE PILOT WAS FLYING FROM, WERE DIFFERENT THAN THOSE FOR THE LEFT SEAT. THE RIGHT STICK WAS SIGNIFICANTLY FURTHER BACK AND TO THE LEFT THAN THE LEFT CONTROLS. IN FACT, THE SON SAID TO A WITNESS THAT '...IN ORDER TO FLY THE HELICOPTER LEVEL, HE (THE PILOT) HAD TO HAVE THE CYCLIC ALMOST FULL LEFT.'

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE CYCLIC CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA201

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1980 N73988 Norris Tell-Ag 2 N Cottonport, LA w/o