Accident Airbus A310-308 A6-EKK, Sunday 1 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 2000
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-308
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EKK
MSN: 658
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:waypoint DONSA, R456 -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
En route at FL370, severe turbulence was suddenly encountered without warning. One passenger sustained serious injuries and three suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2003 C-FDAT Air Transat 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) min

Location