Accident Bell 47G-2A-1 N6569H, Monday 29 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 1996
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A-1
Owner/operator:Hansen Helicopters Inc
Registration: N6569H
MSN: 3683
Total airframe hrs:8132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honiara, Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lifted off from the ship with the right rear skid still attached with a tie down rope. The aircraft rolled to the right and impacted the water inverted, sinking immediately. The floatation devices on the skids separated during the impact sequence. The pilot and the aircraft were not recovered due to the depth of the water. The operator reported no mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the accident. CAUSE: the pilot and the ship crew's failure to assure the tie down strap was removed prior to liftoff.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1995 N6569H Hansen Helicopters, Inc. 0 Harmon Field, sub