Accident Bell 47G-2A1 XB-DGH, Tuesday 12 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1988
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-DGH
MSN: 2818
Total airframe hrs:9024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS PARKED AND TIED DOWN ON A HELIPAD ON BOARD A SHIP THAT WAS DOCKED. THE PILOT/MECHANIC FAILED TO RELEASE THE TWO RIGHT SIDE TIE DOWN STRAPS BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO HOVER. WHEN THE HELICOPTER LIFTED FROM THE PAD IT ROLLED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE AND PROVIDED FOR THE POST CRASH FIRE. THE FIRE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE SHIP AND DESTROYED THE HELICOPTER. CAUSE: PILOTS COMPLACENCY IN PERFORMING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. HIS FAILURE TO DISCONNECT THE TWO TIE DOWNS STRAPS ATTACHED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HELICOPTER RESULTED THE ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24916