Incident Boeing 747-209F (SCD) B-18752, Monday 20 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 November 2000
Time:8:16 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-209F (SCD)
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18752
MSN: 22299/462
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Abu Dhabi Airport (AUH) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi Airport (AUH)
Destination airport:Luxembourg (LUX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the aircraft rotated for take-off, both engine cowl doors detached from number three engine and struck the aircraft. The engine cowl doors were destroyed beyond repair. The aircraft departed without noticing any damage and after landing at Luxembourg the crew of the aircraft found that localized damage resulted to number three engine and its pylon, and the right flaps.
Maintenance was a factor.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2008 N704CK Kalitta Air 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU) w/o