| Date: | Saturday 20 July 1985 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Bell 47G2A1 |
| Owner/operator: | H & W Helicopters |
| Registration: | N1345A |
| MSN: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 283 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming V0-435A1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brook, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A FLAT ATTITUDE AND ROLLED OVER DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. A WITNESS STATED AN AUTOROTATION WAS ENTERED AT 800 FT AGL DURING WHICH THE PLT MADE A 360 DEG DESCENDING TURN. AN APPLICATION OF PWR WAS HEARD AT AN ALT OF APRX 300 FT AGL, HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN BEFORE A FULL RECOVERY WAS MADE. CAUSE:ex.47-1981.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37011 