Accident Boeing 737-281 Adv. C-FAWJ, Friday 28 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-281 Adv.
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-FAWJ
MSN: 21770/588
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-281, operated by Westjet Airlines as flight WJA 103, was on the terminal apron being prepared for departure from Thompson. The stairs had been pulled back and a flight attendant was closing the left forward door when she slipped and fell from the aircraft to the apron. She sustained serious injuries and was taken to hospital. The flight later departed for Winnipeg with the remaining crew members.
Following the accident, company maintenance inspected the door to confirm proper function and found no faults. Westjet has implemented changes to stair removal and door closing procedures to reduce the risk of a similar occurrence in the future.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2002 C-FAWJ WestJet 0 Abbotsford Airport, British Columbia