Incident Fairchild SA227-CC Metro 23 C-FXUS, Monday 5 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-CC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Bearskin Airlines
Registration: C-FXUS
MSN: CC-841B
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Sault Ste. Marie,Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Destination airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bearskin Airlines Fairchild SA227 aircraft was taxiing for departure off runway 30 at Sault Ste. Marie Ontario, during hours of darkness. The aircraft left the main ramp area onto a non-manoeuvering area paralleling Golf taxiway. Both propellers sustained damage when they contacted the deep snow covered surface. The flight crew shut down the aircraft and walked the passenger back to the terminal.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 1997 C-FXUS Bearskin Lake Air Service 0 Sudbury, ON sub
Runway excursion