Incident General Atomics MQ-9B Sea Guardian , Wednesday 18 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2024
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9B Sea Guardian
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Chennai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INS Rajali
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A General Atomics MQ-9B Sea Guardian ditched into waters off Chennai, India, after a technical failure.

Sources:

https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2056347

https://www.newsdrum.in/national/on-surveillance-mission-mq-9b-sea-guardian-drone-encounters-technical-failure-7077364

https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/425211 (actually General Atomics not General Dynamics. From another entry)

https://www.google.com/search?sca_esv=5a44afa316a78899&sca_upv=1&rlz=1CASFKO_enUS1087&q=General+Dynamics+MQ-9B+Sea+Guardian&source=lnms&fbs=AEQNm0D8w290mrrxEB5tt05ZGXVzF6EINADJx-dhlrcnbKeSfwSMgMuUiniauWA0eBAEq2Dp9BtpZMQM1RBsdCuRsd2kmnH5kEaGdMHgmaoK752rAbUeCHm2xsW4vqhd44b1wTijNfUPeL4_VlfwpRT77k6Dg196ihqSjkPhbNe1MGyg-ZI_iD-pdAnJAq3EZXlHScch4pja6ZNb7QwSrPpo1dfoaC3h3g&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwizhLje98yIAxXt5MkDHZYOEtUQ0pQJegQIExAB&biw=1366&bih=599&dpr=1&surl=1&safe=active&ssui=on