Accident Bell 47G-2 N3755J, Thursday 16 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1985
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Ronald L Nearpass
Registration: N3755J
MSN: 1537
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:14907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS DEPARTING FROM A TRAILER WHICH WAS SLOPED 5 DEGS TO THE LEFT. DURING TAKEOFF, THE LEFT SKID LIFTED OFF FIRST AND THE HELICOPTER DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT SKID CAUGHT ON THE TRAILER GUIDES AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER TO THE RIGHT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36387

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 1966 XT128 AAC Centre Middle Wallop 0 AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire w/o
Bounced on landing