Loss of control Accident AutoGyro Cavalon , Sunday 8 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2024
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB/YTWB) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB/YTWB)
Destination airport:Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB/YTWB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the pilot lost control of the gyroplane which subsequently collided with the ground resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB

Location