| Date: | Sunday 16 May 1993 |
| Time: | 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Rogers Intl. Corp. |
| Registration: | N970B |
| MSN: | 1311 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parker, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Panama City, FL (KPFN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command who was not certificated to fly helicopters struck a tree with the main rotor while on approach. The blades shattered and the helicopter crashed and burst into flames.
Probable Cause: the misjudgement of the distance by the nonrated pilot-in-command and subsequent collision with a tree. Contributing to the accident was the lack of helicopter experience of the pilot-in-command.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93FA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93FA121
Location