Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando C-GTXW, Thursday 28 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 2000
Time:22:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Commando Air Transport
Registration: C-GTXW
MSN: 30386
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:CYRL
Destination airport:CZSJ
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A C-46, registration C-GTXW, was departing runway 08 at Red Lake, ON, destined for Sandy Lake with a cargo of fuel. Information indicated that during the take-off run, an engine began to vibrate and lose power. The aircraft stopped accelerating and the take-off was aborted. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway coming to a stop in a ditch. All three crew members immediately evacuated the aircraft due to a strong smell of fuel.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 2012 C-GTXW Buffalo Airways 0 Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF) sub
25 September 2015 C-GTXW Buffalo Airways 0 Déline Airport, NT (YWJ) sub