Incident Fokker 50 EI-FKD, Sunday 29 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 2000
Time:4:19 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-FKD
MSN: 20181
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Cork Airport -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EIDW
Destination airport:EICK
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft (EI-FKD) was on a scheduled flight from Dublin (EIDW) to EICK. The en-route segment of the flight was uneventful. A standard ILS approach was flown to runway (RWY) 17 at EICK. Shortly after landing, the aircraft weather-cocked right, into wind and drifted towards the right-hand side of RWY 17/35. The aircraft departed the right-hand side of the paved runway surface approximately 305 metres south of the intersection of both runways and continued on over soft ground for a further 195 metres, before finally coming to a stop. There were no injuries. The aircraft suffered some minor propeller and tyre damage. Some additional damage was caused to the runway infrastructure.

Causes
Directional control of the aircraft was lost as a result of aquaplaning, which was induced by the presence of standing water in the general area of the intersection.
The lack of a formalized procedure at Cork Airport to detect and report the presence of standing water on the runway.
Use of a landing roll out technique, which was inappropriate for crosswind, wet runway conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 2001-012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 2016 JU-8883 Hunnu Air 0 near Manzhouli Xijiao Airport (NZH/ZBMZ) non
Hydraulic system problem
18 August 2018 JU-8883 Hunnu Air 0 Ovoot Airport (ZMGT) min