| Date: | Sunday 24 May 1998 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9954F |
| MSN: | 1192 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4040 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin O-335-5B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bixby, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Haskell, OK (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported observing the helicopter flying 'slow,' at an altitude below 100 feet agl, from east to west along the Arkansas River. The helicopter 'struck power lines' that spanned the river, descended vertically, and impacted a sandbar. The witnesses also reported that the engine 'sounded okay and it continued to run' until ground contact. The passenger reported that 'when they saw the powerline tower supporting the cables that cross the river at the bridge on Memorial Boulevard, they talked and decided they would turn around and go back to Haskell.' The passenger stated he didn't see the other power line, which cross the river prior to the bridge, or remember striking them. The unmarked power line was an estimated 60 to 75 feet agl. The three lower wires of the power line were observed to be frayed. Linear scratching and dull gray metal transfers were found on sections of one wooden main rotor blade's leading edge and underside. The forward portion of the center vertical console also exhibited linear scratching. Continuity was established to all flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98FA238
Location