Accident ATR 72-212 G-BYTP, Tuesday 10 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2000
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212
Owner/operator:BA CityFlyer
Registration: G-BYTP
MSN: 473
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW)
Destination airport:Jersey (JER)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival in the Jersey area the aircraft encountered severe turbulence. After several approach attempts, a diversion was carried out. During an ILS apprpach the auto pilot was disconnected at 230 ft agl after which the speed increased leading to a too fast final approach. The aircraft landed on the nose landing gear which collapsed on the fifth bounce. A passenger evacuation was sucessfully carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO