| Date: | Wednesday 18 April 2001 |
| Time: | 07:26 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Airtours International |
| Registration: | G-VOLH |
| MSN: | 823 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 07:26 UTC hours, the A321-211 G-VOLH departed Manchester for a charter flight with Funchal Airport (Madeira Island) as destination.
The flight was an uneventful transit until the landing. The aerodrome was clearly visible and the commander made a visual approach in accordance to the aerodrome STAR charts.
The approach was stabilized, despite the aircraft encountering a windshear at GELO. At 30 feet RA the commander noticed that the aircraft had developed a high sink rate and he attempted to decrease the rate of descent with full aft side stick but the aircraft landed heavily and bounced. At the second touch down the aircraft tail contacted the runway.
The aircraft had suffered tail structural damage. There were no personal injuries
Causes
The investigation concluded that the marked backing of the wind, probably due to turbulence from the adjacent high ground, had caused the loss of headwind component.
The application of full aft side stick had reduced the vertical speed of the initial touch down. In an attempt to cushion the second touch down by maintaining a degree of aft side stick during the bounce, the aircraft had continued to pitch up beyond the aircraft geometry limit causing the tail section to contact the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO
local press: Diário de Notícias da Madeira 19-04-2001
Location
Media: