Accident Boeing 737-4D7 HS-TDF, Friday 24 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2000
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4D7
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TDF
MSN: 26613/2338
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City (SGN)
Destination airport:Bangkok Airport (BKK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed after touchdown on runway 21R. The aircraft stopped on the runway. An emergency evacuation was performed.

Sources:

ICAO