Tailstrike Accident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 LN-RDG, Sunday 22 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2000
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines System
Registration: LN-RDG
MSN: 4022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copenhagen Kastrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Copenhagen Kastrup Airport (CPH)
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Approach to and landing on runway 22L at EKCH was performed with flaps in flap position 35°. The aircraft was stabilised in relation to operator determined parameters down to approximately 30 feet RA (radio altimeter).
The engine power was then reduced to idle and the aircraft's nose position was increased to such an extent that the tail section came into contact with the runway when the aircraft touched down. The pilots taxied the aircraft to apron and the passengers exited the aircraft via the passenger stairs. The tail section skin and structure were significantly damaged in the accident.

Sources:

HCL 62/00